MarshfieldWebTV.com

Proudly Broadcasting Marshfield, Missouri to the World!

Jays and Lady Jays win home track meet

Author icon

Written by

Tag icon

Published under News

Clock icon

March 29, 2008

Comments icon

No comments

Marshfield High School hosted the annual Small School Track and Field meet at R. A. Barr Athletic Stadium on Thursday, March 27.

In the boys meet, the Team Standings included: 1. Marshfield 158, 2. Strafford 142, 3. New Covenant Academy 83, 4. Spokane 81, 5. Pleasant Hope 78, 6. Conway 76, 7. Sparta 34, 8. Walnut Grove 2, 9. Hartville 1.

The top four individuals in each event included:

1,600 meter relay: 1. Marshfield 3:45.60 minutes; 2. Pleasant Hope 3:57.39, 3. Strafford 4:02.21; 4. Conway 4:06.

400 meter relay: 1. Marshfield 48.57 seconds; 2. Spokane 49, 3. Pleasant Hope 49.44, 4. Conway 53.73.

800 meter relay: 1. Marshfield 1:36.40; 2. Spokane 1:40.52; 3. Strafford, 1:42.67; 4. Conway 1:47.80.

3,200 meter relay: 1. Strafford 9:34.78 minutes; 2. Conway 9:41.27; 3. Sparta 10:25.03; 4. Marfshfield 10:41.20.

High jump: 1. Hendrix, Conway, 5 feet 8 inches; 2. Harrison, New Covenant, 5-8; 3. Weimer, New Covenant, 5-6; 4. Bailes, Spokane, 5-4.

3,200 meter run: 1. Heckenbock, Pleasant Hope, 11:42.42; 2. Lee, Strafford, 11:54.97; 3. Bumgarner, Sparta, 11:57.10; 4. Penrod, Conway, 12:01.03.

Shot put: 1. Faster, Pleasant Hope, 38 feet 4 inches; 2. Mahon, Strafford, 37-11.5; 3. Pena, Pleasant Hope, 36-8.5; 4. Moore, Conway, 36.

110 meter hurdles: 1. Wailes, Spokane, 15.99 seconds; 2. O’Brian, Spokane, 16.51; 3. Cooper, Strafford, 18.68; 4. Pasheau, Conway, 20.39.

Triple jump: 1. Dinwiddie, Marshfield, 38-10; 2. O’Brien, Spokane, 38-8; 3. Floyd, Strafford, 36-8; 4. Reese, Marshfield, 36-5.5.

Pole vault: 1. Gore, Marshfield, 9 feet 6 inches; Floyd, Strafford, 9-6; 3. Theobald, Marshfield, 9-6; 4. Gillesppie, Strafford, 8-6.

100 meter dash: 1. Scott, New Covenant, 11.88 seconds; 2. Weimer, New Covenant, 12.03; 3. Sell, Conway, 12.20; 4. Washburn, Marshfield, 12.25.

1,600 meter run: 1. Thomas, Marshfield, 4:41.47 minutes; 2. Uptegrobe, Pleasant Hope, 4:52.62; 3. Letsinger, New Covenant, 5:06.4; 4. Cobb, Strafford, 5:22.91.

Discuss: 1. Evans, Strafford, 102 feet; 2. Ankrom, Marshfield, 92-9; 3. Rowe Marshfield, 91-11; 4. Anburn, Spokane, 90-6.

Long jump: 1. Jones, Marshfield, 20 feet 5 inches; 2. Bartow, Marshfield, 20-4; 3. Harrison, New Covenant, 18-11; 4. Reese, Marshfield, 18-11.

400 meter dash: 1. Bolin, Spokane, 54.7 seconds; 2. Weimer, New Covenant, 54.33; 3. Sky, New Covenant, 56.71; 4. Elliott, Marshfield, 57.36.

300 meter hurdles: 1. Branham, Strafford, 44.39 seconds; 2. Wells Spokane, 44.44; 3. Crowley, Marshfield, 48.33; 4. Rogers, Strafford, 48.39.

800 meter run: 1. Updegrave, Pleasant Hope, 2:11.79 minutes; 2. Letsinger, New Covenant, 2:12.37; 3. Petty, New Covenant, 2:30.94; 4. Weaver, Strafford, 2:34.40.

200 meter dash: 1. Hendrix, Conway, 23.932: 2. Scott, New Covenant, 24.5; 3. Shlack, Strafford, 25.1; 4. Pendregrass, Strafford, 25.2

In the girls meet, the final team standings were: 1. Marshfield 169; 2. Pleasant Hope 118; 3. Strafford 78, 4. Spokane 74, 5. Conway 67, 6. Sparta 54, 7. Hartville 44, 8. Walnut Grove 22.

The top four individual finishers in the girls events were:

1,600 meter relay: 1. Pleasant Hope 4:37.64 minutes; 2. Conway 4:39.79; 3. Marshfield 4:43.17; 4. Strafford 5:04.

400 meter relay: 1. Pleasant Hope 55.45 seconds; 2. Hartville 56.05; 3. Spokane 56.22; 4. Marshfield 56.67.

800 meter relay: 1. Pleasant Hope 1:57.85 minutes; 2. Conway 2:00.62; 3. Strafford 2:00.66; 4. Sparta 2:02.46.

3,200 meter relay: 1. Conway 10:54.44 minutes; 2. Marshfield 11:08.20; 3. Strafford 12:11.63; 4. Walnut Grove 12:26.17.

Pole vault: 1. Moss, Marshfield, 7 feet; 2. Evans Marshfield, 7-0; 3. Dyer, Strafford, 6-0; 4. Vicant, Sparta, 5-0.

3,200 meter run: 1. Vredenburg, Marshfield, 13.29 seconds; 2. Bailey, Conway, 13.45; 3. J. Bruton, Marshfield, 14.08; 4. Graham, Pleasant Hope, 14.52.

Long jump: 1. Hughes, Hartville, 16 feet 9 inches; 2. Lindsey, Spokane, 15-5.5; 3. Ryser, Marshfield, 15-3; 4. Alexander, Marshfield, 15-3.

100 meter dash: 1. Hughes, Hartville, 12.39 seconds; 2. Sayer, Pleasant Hope, 13.58; 3. Case, Sparta, 13.67; 4. Lettermen, Marshfield, 13.95.

Triple jump: 1. O’Brien, Spokane, 31-8; 2. Laskey, Spokane, 29-1; 3. Beard, Pleasant Hope, 29-4; 4. Biggers, Marshfield, 27-2.

300 meter hurdles: 1. O’Brian, Spokane, 51.69 seconds; 2. Beach, Pleasant Hope, 56.60; 3. Flint, Strafford, 58.59; 4. Cantrell, Conway, 58.75.

100 meter hurdles: 1. O’Brien, Spokane, 16.75 seconds; 2. Closkey, Spokane, 17.86; 3. Rockanotay, Strafford, 19.68; 4. Munsey, Marshfield, 20.43.

Discus: 1. Glenn, Marshfield, 94 feet 1 inch; 2. Smith, Strafford, 92-6; 3. Winslow, Spokane, 84-1; 4. Porter, Marshfield, 78-3.

400 meter dash: 1. Greer, Marshfield, 1:03 minutes; 2. Cruise, Conway, 1:05; 3. Earl, Pleasant Hope, 1:09; 4. Evans, Marshfield, 1:11.

800 meter run: 1. Bailey, Conway, 2:31.06; 2. Berringer, Marshfield, 2:36.21; 3. Greer, Marshfield, 2:39; 4. Koenemann, Walnut Grove, 2:40.

High jump: 1. Alexander, Strafford, 5 feet; 2. Greer, Marshfield, 4-10; 3. Case, Sparta, 4-10; 4. Greer, Marshfield, 4-6.

1,600 meter run: 1. Barkbigger, Pleasant Hope, 6:13.21 minutes; 2. Bailey, Conway, 6:24.35; 3. J. Bruton, Marshfield, 6:29.05; 4. Moss, Marshfield, 6:32.11.

Shot put: 1. Plemmons, Marshfield, 30 feet 3 inches; 2. Jare, Pleasant Hope, 39-3; 3. Batterson, Pleasant Hope, 29-3; 4. Coffer, Spokane, 28-2.

200 meter dash: 1. Hughes, Hartville, 26.48 seconds; 2. Sayer, Pleasant Hope, 28.77; 3. Austin, Marshfield, 29:10; 4. Chance, Marshfield,30.42.

    Bottom border