MarshfieldWebTV.com

Proudly Broadcasting Marshfield, Missouri to the World!

Lady Jays win track opener; Blue Jays second

Author icon

Written by

Tag icon

Published under News

Clock icon

March 28, 2008

Comments icon

No comments

The 2008 Marshfield High School track season got underway Tuesday with as the Blue Jays and Lady Jays hosted a meet for freshman and sophomores at R. A. Barr Stadium.

Top four individual results from that meet included:

Boys

Triple jump: 1. Follis, Bolivar, 36 feet 4 and ½ inches; 2. Tannerman, Willard, 35-7; 3. Rogers, Bolivar 35-½; 4. Morgans, Bolivar, 31-11.

High jump: 1. Stanion Bolivar and Neumau Bolivar, 5 feet 2 inches; 3. Rabe, Willard, 5-2; 4. Bethurer, Marshfield, 5-0.

110 meter high hurdles: 1. Houker, Bolivar, 18.96 seconds; 2. Follis, Bolivar, 19.55; 3. Keifer, Bolivar, 20.75; 4. Crowley, Marshfield, 20.77.

Shot put: 1. David, Bolivar 35 feet 2 ½ inches; 2. Sanders, Bolivar, 34-7 ½; 3. Hartley, Bolivar, 34-5; 4. House, Marshfield, 34.

100 meter dash: 1. Dinwiddie, Marshfield, 11.52 seconds; 2. Washburn, Marshfield, 11.87; 3.Christenson, Willard, 12.04; 4. Simmons, Buffalo, 12.14.

400 meter dash: 1. Roberts, Bolivar, 57.77 seconds; 2. Raby, Willard, 59.46; 3. Bethurum, Marshfield, 1:00.81 mintues; 4. Bransfield, Marshfield, 1:05.08.

Long jump: 1. Dinwiddie, Marshfield, 19 feet 7 inches; 2. Anderson, Willard, 19; 3. Morgan, Bolivar, 17-8; 4. Stanton, Bolivar, 17-4.

Discus: 1. Anderson, Willard, 109 feet 3 inches; 2. Hartley, Bolivar, 101-7; 3. Neil, Bolivar, 87-5; 4. Gilliam, Willard, 85-5.

1,600 meter run: 1. Carthrumai, Bolivar, 5:31.41; 2. Jones, Marshfield, 5:36.54; 3. Jones, Bolivar, 5:46.25; 4. Nelson, Willard, 5:48.64.

Pole vault: 1. Porter, Bolivar, 9 feet 6 inches; 2. Flower, Marshfield, 9-6; 3. Theobald, Marshfield, 9-0; 4. Vincent, Willard, 9-0.

300 meter hurdles: 1. Crowley, Marshfield, 51.05 seconds; 2. Housnkirk, Bolivar, 53.15; 3. Follis, Bolivar, 54.15; 4. Kifer, Bolivar, 54.43.

800 meter run: 1. Nelson, Willard, 2:32.94 minutes; 2. Urie, Bolivar, 2:38.70; 3. Heibley, Marshfield, 2:40.65; 4. Marlin, Bolivar, 2:43.28.

200 meter dash: 1. Anderson, Willard, 25.11 seconds; 2. Simmons, Buffalo, 25.83; 3. Hickson, Marshfield, 26.00; 4. Holt, Bolivar, 26.32.

3,200 meter run: 1. Pope, Buffalo, 12.30:41 minutes; 2. Williams, Buffalo, 12:35.12; 3. Jones, Bolivar, 13:16.87; 4. McBean, Marshfield, 13:52.14.

400 meter relay: 1. Willard, 48:17 seconds; 2. Marshfield, 49.29; 3. Bolivar, 50.03.

800 meter relay: 1. Bolivar, 1:49.58 minutes.

1,600 meter relay: 1. Bolivar, 4:01.59 minutes; 2. Marshfield, 4:10.86.

3,200 meter relay: 1. Bolivar, 10:31.91 minutes.

Team Standings: 1. Bolivar, 229 points; 2. Marshfield, 126; 3. Willard, 95; 4. Buffalo 31.

Girls individual top four:

Long jump: 1. Ryser, Marshfield, 15 feet, 5 inches; 2. Bolton, Bolivar, 13; 3. Vande Griend, Marshfield, 11-10; 4. Dunning, Willard, 11-8.

100 meter hurdles: 1. Jones, Marshfield, 21:07 seconds; 2. Crites, Bolivar, 24.06; 3. Tyler, Buffalo, 26.40.

Triple jump: 1. Murders, Bolivar, 30 feet 7 inches; 2. Vest, Bolivar, 28-9; 3. Bolton, Bolivar, 25-7; 4. J. Bruton, Marshfield, 24-1.

800 meter run: Greer, Marshfield, 2:49.6 minutes; 2. Vredenburg, Marshfield, 2:58.1; 3. Kell, Bolivar, 2:59.9; 4. Holtsclaw, Bolivar, 3:12.4.

High jump: 1. Greer, Marshfield, 4 feet 6 inches; 2. Lollar, Bolivar, 4-4.

Discus: 1. Porter, Marshfield, 80 feet, 1 inch; 2. May, Bolivar, 79-7; 3. Marshfield, 67-11; 4. Terrel, Bolivar, 66-2.

200 meter dash: 1. Ryser, Marshfield, 30.10 seconds; 2. Wharton, Bolivar, 30.89; 3. Murders, Bolivar, 31.15; 4. Dunning, Willard, 32.28.

400 meter relay: 1. Marshfield, 1:04.58 minutes; 2. Bolivar, 1:12.87; 3. Willard, 1:22.19.

Pole vault: 1. Lovett, Bolivar, 7 feet 6 inches; 2. Moss, Marshfield, 7; 3. Brown, Bolivar, 6-6; 4. Malicoat, Willard, 6-6.

100 meter dash: 1. Letterman, Marshfield, 13:51 seconds; 2. Murders, Bolivar, 14.02; 3. Wharton, Bolivar, 14.65; 4. Dunning, Willard, 15.24.

1,600 meter run: 1. Vredenburg, Marshfield, 6:27.63 minutes; 2. Moss, Marshfield, 6:35; 3. Lightfoot, Bolivar, 6:38.53; 4. Gattis, Willard, 7:27.27.

Shot put: 1. S. Porter, Marshfield 26 feet 1 inch; 2. May, Bolivar, 25-11; 3. Vest, Bolivar, 25-5; 4. Elder, Marshfield, 22.55.

300 meter hurdles: 1. Gattis, Willard, 1:01.75 minutes; 2. Crites, Bolivar, 1:13.40.

3,200 meter run. 1. J. Bruton, Marshfield, 14:21.89; 2. Lightfoot, Bolivar, 14:45.

3,200 meter relay: 1. Marshfield, 11:36 minutes; 2. Bolivar, 12:30; 3. Willard, 13:10.

800 meter relay: 1. Marshfield 2:02 minutes; 2. Bolivar, 2:14; 3. Willard, 2:18.

400 meter relay: 1. Marshfield, 56.65 seconds; 2. Bolivar, 1:00; 3. Willard, 1:02.

Team Standings: 1. Marshfield, 204 points; 2. Bolivar, 184; 3. Willard, 38; 4. Buffalo, 6.

    Bottom border